Privacy | Arbeitsvermittlung und Personalberatung

Data Protection

Privacy Notice

The Data Controller in terms of data protection legislation, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

Onyx Circle AG
Tino Glanze
Sägenstrasse 4
7000 Chur

Email: info@onyx-circle.com
Website: https://www.onyx-circle.com/

General information

According to Section 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Federal Act on Data Protection [Datenschutzgesetz, DSG], every person has the right to privacy and to be protected against the misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

As a HR consultancy firm registered in Switzerland, we specialise in deploying professional and executives domestically and abroad.

When you send us your documents containing personal data, i.e. your CV or similar records, you consent to the storage and processing of this data in accordance with the GDPR.

Before we disclose your data to third parties, we shall first consult you and obtain your consent in each case.

If you provide us with personal data, you are considered a data subject in accordance with the GDPR, and you are consequently entitled to the following rights:

Right to information

You reserve the right to submit a request for information to us, and we shall be required to inform your which information we have stored on you. We will usually require you to verify your identity. Furthermore, we are also entitled to deny your request where legally permitted. We will always provide a reason if your request is denied.

Right to rectification or erasure

You have the right to demand that we erase your data if we no longer require it for the purpose we originally collected and/or processed it for. If you withdraw previously granted consent to the processing of your personal data, we shall erase your data without undue delay, provided there are no legal provisions that require us to continue processing the data in question. If we are required to satisfy our duties as Controller, we must erase your data. If we are found to have unlawfully processed your data, we shall erase it without undue delay. You reserve the right to request that we rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we store on you at any time.

Right to restrict data processing

You are entitled to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we will continue to store your data but shall no longer perform any processing tasks. This restriction shall remain in place until you provide your consent otherwise, or, after examining the situation, we come to the conclusion that further processing is required to exercise, defend or assert legal claims. We may also deem processing necessary when we are required to safeguard the rights of other individuals or if it is required due to the legitimate public interest of the EU or a member state.

Right to object to processing

According to this right, you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data by us. If you have any objections to us processing your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, as we deem the processing necessary in your legitimate interests, we shall be required to cease the corresponding processing due to your appeal following a review. We will subsequently review whether we can verify that we have overriding legitimate interests in the processing that outweigh your interests, or we are required to continue processing your data to assert, exercise or defend against a legal claim.

If you have previously granted us your consent to the processing of your personal data for certain purposes, you reserve the right to withdraw this consent at any time. We will cease the processing to which you previously consented if we are of the opinion that there are no alternative grounds that permit continued processing of your data for this purpose. You shall be informed accordingly in this case.

In our partnerships with our hosting providers, we undertake to safeguard the databases against third-party access, loss, misuse or fraud to the greatest possible extent.

Please note that online data transmissions (e.g. email communication) may be subject to security gaps. We are unable to warrant complete protection of data against third party access.

When you use this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data according to the following information. You will be able to use this website without creating an account. In this case, data such as the pages accessed or names of request files and the date and time of your visit will be stored on the server for statistical purposes without it being possible to directly assign this data to your person. Personal data, particularly your name, address and email address shall only be collected on a voluntary basis, where possible. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A data subject is the person who is the subject of the data being processed. Processing means any operation performed on personal data, whether by automated means or not, in particular the storage, dissemination, collection, erasure, recording, adaptation, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection legislation. Furthermore, if and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data according to the following legal basis in conjunction with Art. 6(1) GDPR:

  • a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data.
  • b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable EU law or any applicable law of a country where the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
  • d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Legitimate interests in this context are, in particular, our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, enforcing certain legal claims and complying with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration of time for which it is required to fulfil the respective purpose or purposes. If statutory or other obligations to which we are subject require an extended retention period, we shall restrict processing accordingly.

Cookies Policy

[borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”Edit cookies”/]

We use cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files that store specific information related to the user on the user’s end device when the user visits our website. In particular, cookies determine the frequency of visits and number of users, analyse user behaviour, increase the security of our website and help make it more user-friendly. Cookies remain stored on the user’s device beyond the end of a browser session and will be retrieved the next time the user visits the website. If you want to opt-out of this, change the settings in your browser to reject the use of cookies.

You can lodge a general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes for a variety of services, particularly in the case of tracking, on the U.S. website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can prevent the storage of cookies by denying them in your browser settings. Please note that opting out of cookies may mean that certain features of this website will not function as intended.

Privacy notice for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can see whether you have an encrypted connection by checking that the address bar of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the appearance of a lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Third-party services

This website uses Google Maps in order to integrate maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam as well as YouTube to integrate videos.

These services provided by U.S.-based Google LLC use cookies and other elements which cause data to be transmitted to Google in the U.S., whereby we have no reason to believe that personal tracking takes place in this regard when you use our website.

Google has committed to provide an adequate degree of data protection in accordance with the Privacy Shield agreed between the U.S. and the EU and Switzerland.

Please refer to the Google privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact forms

If you send us queries via the contact form, the details you submit in the query form, including the contact details disclosed there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the query and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not disclose this data to third parties without your consent.

CRM system

We use the CRM system ‘recruit crm’ provided by Workforce Cloud Tech, Inc., 28 Mohawk Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648 on the basis of our legitimate interests. The privacy policies applicable for the CRM system can be viewed by clicking on the link below: Recruit CRM – GDPR.

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you want to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require your email address and certain information that allows us to check that the entered email address belongs to you and you consent to receiving the newsletter. We do not collect any other data. We solely use this data to send the requested information and do not disclose it to any third parties.

Consent granted for storing your data, email address and their use to send the newsletter can be withdrawn at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When you use Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the maps feature by the user. You can find more information on how Google processes your data in the Google privacy policies. You can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy centre.

Click here for more information on how to manage your data in relation to Google products.

Google AdWords

Our website also uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you are directed to our website by clicking on an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will save a cookie on your device. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If the visitor accesses certain pages of our website and the cookie is still valid, we and Google will be able to see that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to the respective page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookies. This means they cannot be tracked on the websites of AdWords customers. Information obtained through conversion cookies is used to prepare conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted to use conversion tracking. Customers can learn about the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and been forwarded to a page that features a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can prevent the required cookie from being stored on your device – either by generally deactivating the automatic storage of cookies in your browser settings or adjusting the settings in your browser to automatically block cookies from the domain googleleadservices.com.

Please note that you may not delete opt-out cookies as long as you do not want the measured data to be recorded. If you deleted all cookies in your browser, you will have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the Remarketing feature provided by Google Inc. This feature enables us to display interest-based ads to website visitors within the Google ads network. A cookie is stored on the website visitor’s browser that enables us to recognise the user the next time they visit this website, which belongs to the Google ads network. Ads can be displayed to the user on these pages that are related to content the user previously viewed on websites that use the Google Remarketing feature.

According to Google, the company does not collect any personal data in the process. In the event that you nevertheless do not consent to the use of Google Remarketing, you can deactivate it by changing the corresponding settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt to deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based ads through the network advertising initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses reCAPTCHA, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; ’Google’). This check allows us to determine whether information has been entered by a human or automated, machine processing. The check involves sending your IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. To this end, information entered in the form is transmitted to Google and further processed. As a result, your IP address is truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted in the USA. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address sent to a Google server in the U.S. and shortened there. Google will use this information to analyse your use of this service on behalf of the operators of this website. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of reCAPTCHA is not merged with other data from Google. Your data will also be transmitted to the U.S. if required. Data transmissions to the U.S. are governed by an adequate decision made by the European Commission, i.e. the ‘Privacy Shield’. Google is a signatory to the ‘Privacy Shield’ and complies with its terms. When you use reCAPTCHA, you consent to the processing of your data. This processing takes place on the legal basis of your consent as per Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR. You reserve the right to withdraw previously granted consent at any time. However, the withdrawal does not affect the legality of processing that took place on the basis of consent prior to the withdrawal thereof.

You can learn more about Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Google Analytics privacy policy

This website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google provides a browser-plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, which can be used to deactivate Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that store specific information related to the user on the user’s end device. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP masking). If anonymisation is activated, Google will truncate IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area to ensure your identity cannot be traced. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address sent to a Google server in the U.S. and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy requirements of the ‘Privacy Shield’ agreement and is registered as a member of the ‘Privacy Shield’ programme with the U.S. Ministry of Commerce. Google uses the information it collects to analyse the use of our website, compile reports for us in this regard and provide other related services on our behalf. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google AdSense privacy policy

This website uses Google AdSense, a service used to display ads provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google AdSense uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your device and permit an analysis of your use of the website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons (invisible pixels). Web beacons enable the analysis of data on topics such as user traffic on this website. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about your use of this website (including your IP address) and the display of ads will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google may disclose this information to its contractual partners. However, Google does not merge your IP address with any other data stored by Google. You can object to the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. When you use this website, you consent to the processing of your data collected by Google to the extent and scope explained above and for the aforementioned purpose.

Google +1 privacy policy

This website uses social media features provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you visit our pages with Google plug-ins, a connection will be established between your browser and the Google servers. Your data will be transmitted to Google at this point in time. If you have an account with Google, this data may be assigned to your account. If you want to prevent this data from being linked to your Google account, please log out before visiting our page on Google. Google will also be informed of interactions, particularly using a comment feature or clicking on the ‘+1’ or ‘share’ buttons. You can learn more at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses web fonts provided by Google to ensure the uniform display of fonts. When you visit a website, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, your device will use a default font.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables us to manage website tags via an interface and consequently integrate services such as Google Analytics and other Google marketing services on our website. None of the user’s personal data is processed by the Tag Manager, which inserts the tags. Please consult the following information on Google services in order to learn more about the processing of personal data belonging to users. Use policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses features provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Your data will be transmitted to Facebook at this point in time. If you have an account with Facebook, this data may be assigned to your account. If you want to prevent this data from being linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Facebook also be informed of interactions, particularly using a comment feature or clicking on the ‘like’ or ‘share’ buttons. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses features provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you visit our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection will be established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Your data will be transmitted to Twitter at this point in time. If you have an account with Twitter, this data may be assigned to your account. If you want to prevent this data from being linked to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our page. Twitter also be informed of interactions, particularly clicking on ‘retweet’ buttons. You can learn more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy policy for Instagram

Our website features services provided by Instagram. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link content from our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. Instagram will consequently be able to assign the visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the website provider, we do not obtain any information on the content of the data transmitted and its use by Instagram.

You can learn more by reading the Instagram privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This website uses features provided by the professional network LinkedIn. This service is provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit a page of our website that contains features from LinkedIn, a connection will be established to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be notified that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn ‘Recommend Button’ and you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the website provider, we do not obtain any information on the content of the data transmitted and its use by LinkedIn.

You can learn more by reading the LinkedIn privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Newsletter – Mailchimp

We use services provided by ‘MailChimp’, the email marketing platform from Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA, to send our newsletter. Click here to read the privacy policy for the provider of MailChimp. Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified according to the Privacy Shield agreement and consequently guarantees compliance with the level of data protection guaranteed by the European General Data Protection Regulations. We use MailChimp on the basis of our legitimate interests as per Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR and a Data Processing Agreement in agreement with Art. 28(3)(1) GDPR.

The newsletter service provider may use the recipients’ data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assigning it to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the sending and display of the newsletter, or for statistical purposes. However, the newsletter service provider does not use data from our newsletter recipients to contact them itself or transmit it to third parties.

Use of Adobe TypeKit

We use Adobe TypeKit for the visual presentation of our website. TypeKit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., which grants us access to a font library. In order to display the fonts used by us, your browser needs to establish a connection to Adobe servers in the U.S. and download the font required for our website. Adobe is consequently informed that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Click on the link below to access the Adobe privacy policy and learn more about Adobe TypeKit: www.adobe.com/ch_de/privacy/policies/typekit.html

Privacy policy for YouTube

These website uses plugins from YouTube, a service operated by Google. The operator of these pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. A connection to the YouTube servers will be established when you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin. This informs the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you permit YouTube to assign your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

More information on how user data is processed can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Copyright

Copyrights and all other proprietary rights to the content, images, photos and other files published on this website belong exclusively to Onyx Circle AG or specifically named copyright holders. Written approval must be obtained from the copyright holder before any elements of this website are reproduced.

Anyone found to have breached copyright laws without first obtaining consent from the respective rights holder may be prosecuted and demanded to pay compensation.

General disclaimer

All information published on our website is carefully reviewed. We have made every effort to ensure the information published on our website is up-to-date, factual and complete. Nevertheless, we are unable to entirely rule out the occurrence of errors and consequently do not assume any legal liability for the completeness, accuracy or topicality of content, including journalistic or editorial content. We cannot be held liable for material or immaterial damages caused by using the published information, provided intent or gross negligence cannot be veritably proven.

The author reserves the right to edit or delete content at their own discretion without prior announcement and is not required to update content published on this website. Visitors to this website use and access the site at their own risk. The author, its clients or partners cannot be held liable for any damages, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, consequential damages, or damages to be specified in advance, allegedly incurred by visiting this website, and consequently do not assume any liability in this regard.

The author likewise does not assume any responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party website linked to from this website in the form of external links. The respective website operators are responsible for the content of linked websites. Accordingly, the author expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law, or violates common decency.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time without prior announcement. The current version is the one published on our website. In the case that the privacy notice forms part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of any updates by email or in another suitable manner.

Queries for the Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries related to data protection, please write us an email or contact our company Data Protection Officer specified at the start of this privacy notice.

Sent documents (application forms)

In order for us to provide certain services, particularly concluding and processing contracts required for the recruitment and placement of personnel, we require your consent to certain data processing operations. You reserve the right to withdraw this consent at any time. However, in this case you will no longer be able to use our services.

Declaration of consent 
I hereby consent to the processing of my personal data by ONYX Circle AG. This processing is carried out to enable Onyx to perform services I have requested, particularly contracting and/or hiring staff. Data pertaining to me may additionally be used to analyse, evaluate and optimise these services.
Onyx is responsible for ensuring that all recipients of my personal data comply with the requirements of Swiss data protection legislation.
I consent to Onyx obtaining information and references concerning my person from contacts I have specified. Onyx is further permitted to disclose my personal data to suitable placement companies or employers.

Once the business relationship between Onyx and myself comes to an end, Onyx is permitted to continue storing my personal data and send me offers for services. However, Onyx must delete all data at my request, submitted at any time, in the absence of any statutory retention periods that prevent this.

Chur, 14/11/2019
Source: SwissAnwalt